当前位置:咋考网 > 高中 > 高三 > 英语 > 上册 > 开学考试 >

2020年高三英语上学期开学考试相关

2021届山东省邹平市长山中学高三上学期九月开学检测英语专题训练

Though there are some differences between British English and America English, people in the two countries have little difficulty ________each other.
A.to understand B.with understanding C.understanding D.to be understood

【答案】C
【解析】
考查非谓语动词。句意:虽然英国英语和美国英语之间有一些差异,但这两个国家的人们理解彼此几乎没有困难。表示“做某事有困难”短语为have difficulty (in) doing sth.,应用动名词作宾语。故选C。

His excellent educational background_____him for the job.
A.encourages B.promises C.qualifies D.leads

【答案】C
【解析】
考查动词辨析。句意:他良好的教育背景使他能胜任这项工作。A.encourages鼓励; B.promises许诺; C.qualifies具备资格; D.leads带领。根据前后文可知,良好的教育让他能胜任工作。故选C。

The_______situation of the chess game really______every member in the game-watching
room.
A.confused; confused B.confused, confuses
C.confusing; has been confused D.confusing; confused

【答案】D
【解析】
考查ing形式形容词和时态。句意:国际象棋令人困惑的局面真的让观赛室里的每一个人都困惑了。第一空表示situation的特征,用ing形式形容词,修饰物;第二空是谓语动词,主语是situation,题干中缺少谓语动词,根据句意用一般过去时,故填confused。故选D。

He______to help us, but in fact his coming _____our difficulty.
A.managed; would add B.attempted; would add up to
C.attempted;would add to D.managed;would add up to

【答案】C
【解析】
考查动词和动词短语辨析。句意:他试图帮助我们,但事实上他的到来会增加我们的困难。第一空,manage to do 表示“经过努力成功地做成某事”,attempt to do sth.表示“努力做某事”,但是结果不一定成功。结合后文可知他尝试帮助我们,但是实际上没有帮上什么忙,故此处应用attempt,排除A、D选项;第二空,表示“增加”短语为add to,add up to 表示“加起来,总计”,此处指增加困难,应用add to。故选C。

The sudden fire caused a in the cinema and the crowd all ran away in all directions.
A.risk B.panic C.survey D.surprise

【答案】B
【解析】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:突发的大火在电影院引起了恐慌,人们向四面八方跑去。A .risk风险;B. panic恐慌;C. survey调查;D. surprise惊讶。突发的火灾使人们感到恐慌,从而逃离现场,因此使用panic正确。故选B项。

My washing machine ___________this week, so I have to wash my clothes by hand.
A. was repaired B. is repaired
C. is being repaired D. has been repaired

【答案】C
【解析】考查时态。句意:这周我的洗衣机正在修,所以我不得不手洗衣服。根据后句so I have to wash my clothes by hand.可知,洗衣机正在修,故用现在进行时态的被动语态。故选C。

Jenny was very sad over the loss of the photos she had shot in Canada, _________ this was a memory she especially treasured.
A.as B.if C.when D.where

【答案】A
【解析】
考查连词辨析。句意:珍妮对失去她在加拿大拍摄的照片感到非常悲伤,因为这是她特别珍视的记忆。as引导原因状语从句,表示“由于”;if“如果”;when“当……时候”;where“在哪里”。根据句意,前后文是因果关系,故选A。

We shouldn't take _____ for granted that we still have a lot of time before the Entrance Examination.
A. this B. that
C. it D. such

【答案】C
【解析】
考察it作为形式宾语。It是形式宾语,真正的宾语是that we still have a lot of time before the Entrance Examination. take sth for granted认为…理所当然;

She knows that as a secretary she must be pleasant and helpful no matter how busy she is or what kind of ______she may be in.
A.mood B.mind C.form D.thought

【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:考查名词词义辨析。A. 心情;B. 心灵;C. 形式;D. 想法。句意:她知道,作为一个秘书,她必须是愉快的和有帮助的,无论多么忙碌,无论她是什么样的心情。故选A。

________ with the size of the whole earth,the biggest ocean does not seem big at all.
A.Compare B.When comparing
C.Comparing D.When compared

【答案】D
【解析】
考查状语从句的省略和非谓语动词。句意:当最大的海洋和整个地球相比时,最大的海洋似乎一点也不大了。当状语从句的主语与主句的主语一致,且状语从句中有系动词be的时候,可以把状语从句的主语和be动词一起省略。如果状语从句中有it is的时候,it is 也可以省略。本句实际上在when后面省略了the biggest ocean is,因为该短语就是后面句子的主语,所以把the biggest ocean is省略了。根据句意the biggest ocean 和比较是被动关系,用过去分词。故选D。

The young girl looks a little shy because she doesn’t get used to ______ in public.
A.praising B.being praised C.be praised D.praise

【答案】B
【解析】
考查非谓语动词。句意:这个小女孩看起来有点害羞,因为她不习惯在公共场合被表扬。get used to...“习惯于……”,to是介词,接动名词作宾语,且praise与逻辑主语girl是被动关系,用动名词的被动式,故选B。

Learning another language is like stepping out of a door, ______I can look back and see more clearly my own language.
A.By which B.through which C.which D.on which

【答案】B
【解析】
考查定语从句和介词辨析。句意:学习另外一种语言就好像跨出了一扇房门,通过它,我可以回顾并且更加清楚地明白自己的语言。分析可知,空格处引导定语从句,根据句意可知,通过这扇门,先行词door做through“通过”的宾语,指物,用冠词代词which,by表示方式,on“在……上面”不符合句意,故选B。

Helen always helps her mother even though going to school ________ most of her day.
A.takes up B.makes up
C.saves up D.puts up

【答案】A
【解析】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:海伦总是帮助她母亲,即使上学占了她一天的大部分时间。A占时间(地方),从事;B组成,化妆,弥补;C储蓄;D举起,张贴。根据句意可知此处是指“占时间”,答案选A。

You shouldn’t apply ______the company_____the position.
A.to,for B.for, to C.in, for D.with, for

【答案】A
【解析】
考查介词辨析。句意:你不应该向公司申请这个职位。apply to sb. for sth“向某人申请某物”,故选A。

When I entered the room, I saw a man______on the floor, ______with a rope.
A.lying; tying up B.lie; tie up C.lying; tied up D.lied; tied up

【答案】C
【解析】
考查非谓语动词。句意:当我进入房间,我看见一个人躺在地板上,被一根绳子捆着。第一个空考查的是固定搭配"see sb.doing sth.看到某人正在做某事",这里指的是:看见一个人正躺在地板上,故此处用现在分词lying,故排除B、D项;第二个空在句中作方式状语,由于动词短语tie up“捆绑”与其逻辑主语a man是被动关系,用过去分词,故选C。

She seemed so small as she muscled her way through the crowd of boys on the playground. I watched ______ as she ran circles around the other kids. She managed to shoot jump shots just ________ their heads and into the net. The boys always _____ to stop her ______ no one could. I noticed that she ______ practice shooting over and over again, sometimes until dark.
One day I asked her why she practiced so much. She looked directly in my eyes and without a moment of _____ she said, “I want to go to ______. The only way I can go is to get a scholarship by playing basketball. I am going to play college basketball. I want to be the ______ . My Daddy told me if the dream is big enough, the facts don’t ______ .”
I watched her growing up. One day in her senior year, I saw her sitting in the grass, head _____ in her arms. I walked to her and quietly asked what was wrong. “Oh, ______ .” came a soft reply. “I am just too _____ .” The coach told her that at 5’5” she would probably never get to play for a top ranked team— _____ offered a scholarship—so she should stop dreaming about college. She was _____ and I felt my own throat tighten as I _____ her disappointment. A moment later, she _____ her head from her hands and told me that her father said those ____ were wrong. They just did not understand the _____ of a dream. He told her that if she really wanted to live her dream, nothing could stop her except one thing — her own _____ . He told her again, “If the dream is big enough, the facts don’t count.”
Eventually, she succeeded. She was indeed offered a scholarship and got the college education that she had dreamed of and worked ____ for all those years.
It’s true: If the dream is big enough, the facts don’t count.
【1】A.in anxiety B.in wonder C.in doubt D.in sympathy
【2】A.above B.through C.on D.over
【3】A.appealed B.managed C.failed D.competed
【4】A.but B.moreover C.however D.nevertheless
【5】A.could B.would C.might D.should
【6】A.silence B.hesitation C.sadness D.sympathy
【7】A.college B.team C.match D.tournament
【8】A.capable B.skillful C.best D.fortunate
【9】A.count B.do C.work D.help
【10】A.burying B.to be buried C.buried D.to bury
【11】A.anything B.something C.nothing D.everything
【12】A.short B.thin C.weak D.small
【13】A.much more B.much less C.much better D.much worse
【14】A.ashamed B.heartbroken C.confused D.terrified
【15】A.witnessed B.recognized C.sensed D.analyzed
【16】A.lifted B.nodded C.shook D.bowed
【17】A.players B.words C.statements D.coaches
【18】A.energy B.power C.force D.strength
【19】A.desire B.attitude C.character D.conscience
【20】A.at B.in C.towards D.on

【答案】
【1】B
【2】D
【3】D
【4】A
【5】B
【6】B
【7】A
【8】C
【9】A
【10】C
【11】C
【12】A
【13】B
【14】B
【15】C
【16】A
【17】D
【18】B
【19】B
【20】C
【解析】
本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个女孩子虽然个子矮,但是在父亲的鼓励下,不断努力最终实现了上大学的梦想的感人故事。
【1】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:我看到她在其他孩子旁边兜来转去时感到十分惊奇。A. in anxiety焦虑地; B. in wonder惊讶地; C. in doubt怀疑地;D. in sympathy同情地。她那么小,但却穿梭在一群男孩子中,使我很惊讶。故选B项。
【2】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:她总是设法跳起投篮,球恰好越过那些孩子的头顶飞入篮筐。A. above在……之上; B. through穿过;C. on在……表面;D. over在……之上。她个子小,因此跳起来投篮时刚好越过男孩子们的头顶。 above 通常表示空间很高、距离很远的感觉,这里的篮球刚好从孩子们的头顶飞过,体现她的个子小,因此使用 over。故选D项。
【3】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那些男孩总是拼命地阻止她,但没有人可以做得到。A. appealed吸引,呼吁;B. managed设法做;C. failed失败;D. competed竞争。男孩儿们争着去阻拦她。故选D项。
【4】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:那些男孩总是拼命地阻止她,但没有人可以做得到。A. but但是,然而;B. moreover此外; C. however然而; D. nevertheless尽管如此,然而。男孩子们争着去阻止她投篮,没有人能够阻止她,因此空格前后为转折关系,空格后面没有逗号,不能使用however和nevertheless。故选A项。
【5】
考查情态动词词义辨析。句意:我注意到她经常一遍遍地练习投篮,有时会练习到天黑。A. could能够; B. would将会,想要,希望,愿意,喜欢;C. might可能,可以; D. should应该。would do可以表示过去经常做某事,她为了心中的目标,所以经常在做练习。故选B项。
【6】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她直视着我的眼睛,毫不犹豫地说。A. silence沉默;B. hesitation犹豫; C. sadness悲伤 ;D. sympathy同情。后文提到了她的梦想,她在为此努力地练习着,因此在回答我的提问时,她毫不犹豫的告诉我。故选B项。
【7】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我想上大学。A. college大学 ;B. team团队 ;C. match 比赛;D. tournament锦标赛。college在下一个句子中出现了,这是同词复现。故选A项。
【8】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我想成为最棒的球员。A. capable有能力的; B. skillful灵巧的; C. best最优秀的; D. fortunate幸运的。由她所说的话可知,她有坚定的梦想,因此她要做最棒的球员。故选C项。
【9】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我爸爸告诉我说,“心中有目标,风雨不折腰”。A. count数数,有意义,(某个因素)有影响;B. do做;C. work工作;D. help帮助。count这个词在后文出现了,这是同词复现。该句话是父亲在鼓励女儿勇往直前。故选A项。
【10】
考查过去分词。句意:高中那会儿的某一天,我看见她坐在草地上,头埋在臂弯里。由我与她的对话可知,她情绪低落,头埋在臂弯中。此处使用过去分词buried表示她的状态。故选C项。
【11】
考查不定代词词义辨析。句意:她轻声回答,“哦,没什么”。A. anything 任何事情;B. something某些事情;C. nothing没有什么;D. everything每件事。她柔和地回答着我的提问,看得出她并没有把教练说的话太过于放在心上。故选C项。
【12】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:只是我太矮了。A. short矮的; B. thin瘦的; C. weak虚弱的; D. small小的。由教练告诉她的话可知,她是在说自己太矮了,文中开头有small这个词。故选A项。
【13】
考查短语辨析。句意:原来教练告诉她,以五英尺五英寸的身材,她几乎是没有机会到一流的球队去打球的更不用说会获得奖学金了所以她应该放弃想上大学的梦想。A. much more 更多;B. much less更不用说,更少;C. much better 更好;D. much worse更糟。前文提到,她上大学的唯一途径是通过打篮球获得奖学金,但是教练说她个子不高,不仅没有机会到一流的球队去打球,因此“更不用说”获得奖学金的事了。故选B项。
【14】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她很伤心,我也觉得自己的喉咙发紧,因为我感觉到了她的失望。A. ashamed惭愧的;B. heartbroken伤心的; C. confused困惑的;D. terrified恐惧的。教练说的话会让她感到伤心。故选B项。
【15】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她很伤心,我也觉得自己的喉咙发紧,因为我感觉到了她的失望。A. witnessed目击; B. recognized认出;C. sensed感觉到;D. analyzed分析。“我”的喉咙发紧,说明“我”感受到了她的伤心和失望。故选C项。
【16】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她从臂弯里抬起头,告诉我,她爸爸说那些教练错了。A. lifted举起,抬起; B. nodded点头; C. shook摇头; D. bowed鞠躬。前文说到,她的头埋在臂弯里,与其相对,这时她抬起头来。故选A项。
【17】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她从臂弯里抬起头,告诉我,她爸爸说那些教练错了。A. players球员; B. words话语;C. statements陈述; D. coaches教练。爸爸告诉她那些教练错了,coach这个词在前文出现了。故选D项。
【18】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们根本不懂得梦想的力量。A. energy精力; B. power 力量;C. force强迫;D. strength力量。父亲以前就告诉她,“心中有目标,风雨不折腰”,因此梦想的力量是很强大的,后文提到她最终获得成功,也看得出梦想的力量。故选B项。
【19】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他告诉她,如果真的想要实现梦想,除了她自己的态度之外,没有什么东西能阻止她。A. desire期望;B. attitude态度;C. character性格; D. conscience良心。父亲对女儿所说的话语,即是面对逆境她应该有的态度,使她走向成功。故选B项。
【20】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:她真的获得了奖学金,她将接受她曾梦想并为之奋斗多年的大学教育。A. at 在(某处),在(学习或工作地点),在(某时间或时刻);B. in在……里面;C. towards 朝向;D. on在……表面。work towards the college education:朝梦想的大学教育努力前进,这是她最初的目标,最终得以实现。故选C项。

CROSS COUNTRY
Name: Frederick Created: 04/16/2009
I’m a 33-year-old man riding the TransAmerica Trail west-to-east starting on May 18th of 2009 from Astoria, Oregon. I would like to ride about 90 miles per day and end up in Virginia in about 50 days. I will be riding self-supported and mostly camping and cooking under the stars with a few stays in motels along the way. Anyone is welcome to join me.<email: wilson_film@yahoo.com>
Name: Edmund Created: 03/30/2009
TransAmerica, west to east. My son (21) and I (52) are going to ride cross-country from 06/02/09 to 07/27/09 with a 30-foot recreational vehicle. Until a few days ago, we had a driver who was going to join us the last part of each day. Our plan is to take turns driving, so we’re looking for two more companions(同伴) to join us for all or part of the trip. We’ll spend nights in campgrounds and ride about 70 miles per day.<email: markimgrund@comcast.net>
Name: Willard Created: 03/20/2009
I’m planning on riding the TransAmerica Trail from west to east on or about May 15th 2009 from Astoria, Oregon. I would like to ride 85 to 100 miles per day and end up in Virginia 43 to 50 days later. Rest every 7-8 days. Traveling self-supported. Planning to camp with staying in motels when necessary. I’m an engineer. If interested, email me.<email:bickfordl@clearviewcatv.net>
Name: Caspian Created: 01/02/2009
Let's ride together! 32-year-old, looking forward to three months of trip. Cycling across the country along the TransAmerica Trail from east to west. I'm going to start in Maine and end in San Francisco. Traveling self-supported, depending mostly on camping and cooking. Planning to ride 50-60 miles a day. Looking at May 1 as a start date.<email: macondo176@gmail.com>
【1】What is the purpose of the people in the passage?
A.To discuss a sports game. B.To look for cycling partners
C.To develop camping skills. D.To share traveling experience.
【2】Which of the following might travel together?
A.Frederick and Willard. B.Caspian and Edmund.
C.Edmund and Frederick. D.Willard and Caspian .
【3】According to the passage, the TransAmerica Trail is most probably .
A.an American cycling organization B.a type of touring bicycle
C.a bicycle route across America D.a youth bicycle competition
【4】How many people does Edmund want in his traveling group?
A.Three. B.Four. C.. Six. D.Five
【5】Caspian planned to arrive in San Francisco around .
A.July 1 B.October 1 C.September 1 D.August 1

【答案】
【1】B
【2】A
【3】C
【4】D
【5】D
【解析】
这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个寻找骑行伙伴人的情况,介绍了他们的年龄、出发地、每天骑行速度等信息。
【1】
推理判断题。根据第一段中Anyone is welcome to join me.<email: wilson_film@yahoo.com>(欢迎任何人加入我的行列。<电子邮件:wilson_film@yahoo.com >);第二段中We’ll spend nights in campgrounds and ride about 70 miles per day.<email: markimgrund@comcast.net> (我们会在露营地过夜,每天骑大约70英里。<电子邮件:markimgrund@comcast.net >);第三段中If interested, email me.<email:bickfordl@clearviewcatv.net>(如果有兴趣,请发邮件给我。<email:bickfordl@clearviewcatv.net>)以及最后一段中Let's ride together!(让我们一起骑行吧!)结合文章主要介绍了四个寻找骑行伙伴人的情况,介绍了他们的年龄、出发地、每天骑行速度等信息。由此可推知,文章中人物的目的是寻找骑自行车的伙伴。故选B。
【2】
细节理解题。根据第一段I’m a 33-year-old man riding the TransAmerica Trail west-to-east starting on May 18th of 2009 from Astoria, Oregon. I would like to ride about 90 miles per day and end up in Virginia in about 50 days. I will be riding self-supported and mostly camping and cooking under the stars with a few stays in motels along the way.( 我是一名33岁的男子,2009年5月18日,我从俄勒冈州的阿斯托里亚出发,踏上了由西到东的泛美小道。我想每天骑行90英里,在50天内到达弗吉尼亚。我将自食其力,大部分时间是在野外露营,在星空下做饭,沿途也会住一些汽车旅馆)以及第三段中I’m planning on riding the TransAmerica Trail from west to east on or about May 15th 2009 from Astoria, Oregon. I would like to ride 85 to 100 miles per day and end up in Virginia 43 to 50 days later. Rest every 7-8 days. Traveling self-supported. Planning to camp with staying in motels when necessary.(我计划在2009年5月15日左右从俄勒冈州的阿斯托里亚沿着横贯美国的小道从西到东骑行。我想每天骑85到100英里43到50天后到达弗吉尼亚。每7-8天休息一次。自食其力骑行。计划野营,必要时住在汽车旅馆)可知Frederick 和Willard的出发时间、出发地、速度都相似,他们也都计划野营和住汽车旅馆,由此可知,Frederick 和Willard可能一起骑行。故选A。
【3】
推理判断题。根据第一段中I’m a 33-year-old man riding the TransAmerica Trail west-to-east starting on May 18th of 2009 from Astoria, Oregon.(我是一名33岁的男子,2009年5月18日,我从俄勒冈州的阿斯托里亚出发,踏上了自西到东的TransAmerica Trail);第三段中I’m planning on riding the TransAmerica Trail from west to east on or about May 15th 2009 from Astoria, Oregon.(我计划在2009年5月15日左右从俄勒冈州的阿斯托里亚沿着横贯美国的TransAmerica Trail从西到东骑行)以及最后一段中Cycling across the country along the TransAmerica Trail from east to west.(从东到西沿着横贯美国的TransAmerica Trail骑自行车穿越全国)结合这些人都是骑自行车穿越美国的,可推知“TransAmerica Trail”很可能是一条横跨美国的自行车道。故选C。
【4】
细节理解题。根据第二段中My son (21) and I (52) are going to ride cross-country from 06/02/09 to 07/27/09 with a 30-foot recreational vehicle. Until a few days ago, we had a driver who was going to join us the last part of each day. Our plan is to take turns driving, so we’re looking for two more companions(同伴) to join us for all or part of the trip.可知我的儿子(21岁)和我(52岁)将于2009年6月2日到7月27日驾驶一辆30英尺长的休闲车横穿全国。直到几天前,我们有一个司机要和我们一起度过每天的最后一段时光。我们的计划是轮流开车,所以我们正在寻找另外两个同伴加入我们的全部或部分旅行。由此可知,Edmund希望他的旅游团里有五个人。故选D。
【5】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中32-year-old, looking forward to three months of trip.( 32岁,期待着三个月的旅行)以及后文Looking at May 1 as a start date.(把5月1日作为开始的日子)由此可知,Caspian计划在8月1日抵达旧金山。故选D。

Living and dealing with kids can be a tough job these days, but living and dealing with parents can be even tougher.
If I have learned anything in my 16 years, it is that communication is very important, both when you disagree and when you get along. With any relationship, you need to let other person know how you are feeling. If you are not able to communicate, you drift apart. When you are mad at your parents, or anyone else, not talking to them doesn’t solve anything.
Communication begins with the concerns of another. It means that you can’t just come home from school, go up to your room and ignore everyone. Even if you just say “Hi”, and see how their day was for five minutes, it is better than nothing.
If you looked up the word “communication” in a dictionary, it would say “the exchange of ideas, the conveyance (表达)of information, correspondence (通信), means of communication: a letter or a message”. To maintain (保持) a good relationship, you must keep communication strong. Let people know how you feel, even if it’s just by writing a note.
When dealing with parents, you always have to make them feel good about how they are doing as a parent. If you are trying to make them see something as you see it, tell them that you’ll listen to what they have to say, but ask them politely to listen to you. Yelling or walking away only makes the situation worse.
This is an example: one night, Sophie went to a street party with her friends. She knew she had to be home by midnight after the fireworks, but she didn’t feel she could just ask to go home. That would be rude. After all, they had been nice enough to take her along with them. Needless to say, she was late getting home. Her parents were mad at first, not when Sophie explained why she was late, they weren’t as mad and let the incident go. Communication is the key factor here. If Sophie’s parents had not been willing to listen, Sophie would have been in a lot of trouble.
Communication isn’t a one-way deal: it goes both ways. Just remember: if you get into a situation like Sophie’s, telling the other person how you feel-listening is the key factor to communication.
【1】In the writer’s view, dealing with parents is __________ than with children.
A. more difficult
B. easier
C. more uninteresting
D. more interesting
【2】The main idea of the second paragraph is __________.
A. the importance of friendship
B. to make your feeling known to others
C. the importance of communication
D. the disagreement between generations
【3】When parents and children are in communication, the key to a happy relationship is that __________.
A. children should always obey their parents
B. they should be equal
C. parents play the leading part
D. both make the opposite know their feelings
【4】The example in this passage proves that ___________.
A. Sophie’s parents are willing to listen to her
B. Sophie is very polite to her parents
C. Sophie did well in explaining her being late
D. communication is the solution(解决办法) to misunderstanding
【5】All the following statements are correct except “_______”.
A. If you don’t agree with others, you’d better let them know
B. It is better to say “Hi” to others than say nothing
C. If you are not able to communicate, walk away
D. Communication is a two-way deal

【答案】
【1】A
【2】C
【3】B
【4】D
【5】C
【解析】
试题分析:交流与沟通是一个在父母与孩子之间的长久话题,只是在面对时,我们的处理方式往往不够冷静,其实只要相互理解多问一下原因,另一方能够冷静的解释,一切都能解决的,文章中的这个例子就是最好的证明。生活中何常不是如此。
【1】A细节理解题。 Living and dealing with kids can be a tough job these days, but living and dealing with parents can be even tougher.句意:清楚的说明了这点。故选A。
【2】C细节理解题。 If you are not able to communicate, 句意:如果你不能交流沟通。前文提到了相关点,从这句就能分析出后句,如果你不能交流沟通,你就会与他人有距离,you drift apart.与其他人有距离。 故选 C。
【3】B推理判断题。根据第五段When dealing with parents, you always have to make them feel good about how they are doing as a parent. If you are trying to make them see something as you see it, tell them that you’ll listen to what they have to say, but ask them politely to listen to you.可知父母和孩子交流的时候,他们应该是平等的。故选B。
【4】D细节理解题。The example in Paragraph 6 shows,句意:第六段的例子展示什么。 以Sophie 的故事来说明交流沟通的重要性,因此前三项并不是文章的主题,这段故事只是说明中心的一个点题之笔。 故选D。
【5】C细节理解题。All the following statements are correct except “_______”.句意:除了哪句都是正确的。在通读全文与完成前三个问题中就能明了正确的答案,交流的正确方式。故选C
【名师点拨】
所谓细节题,是指原文提到了某事物、现象或理论,题干针对原文具体叙述本身发问。一般包括直接理解题(在原文中可直接找到答案,常用who, what, when, where, why和how等提问。)语义转化题(需要将题目信息与原文相关信息进行语义上的转换,两者存在表达上的差异,有时需要进行加工或整理后方能得出结论)、数字计算题、排列顺序题、图表图画题等。抓住文段中的事实和细节是做好该题型的关键,也是做好其它类型问题的基础。【4】D细节理解题。The example in Paragraph 6 shows,句意:第六段的例子展示什么。 以Sophie 的故事来说明交流沟通的重要性,因此前三项并不是文章的主题,这段故事只是说明中心的一个点题之笔。 故选D。

TRADITIONAL belief has always had it that a not-so-clear-thinking---Vincent Van Gogh cut off his own ear after a fight with the French artist Paul Gauguin in 1888.Van Gogh is said to have handed the ear to a woman named Rachel. Then, doing what any person who had just lost an ear might do, he went home to take a nap.

But a new book titled In Van Gogh’s Ear argues that it was Gauguin who cut off the Dutch painter’s ear. Authors Hans Kaufmann and Rita Wildegans explained inconsistencies(矛盾) in Gauguin’s description of the event and his ability as an expert swordsman(剑客). “Vincent might have attacked him; Gauguin wanted to defend himself and to get rid of this “madman’,……
They believe that Gauguin and Van Gogh agreed to hide the incident. But that doesn’t mean Gogh never dropped a hint about the “real” story. He once told his brother Theo in a letter, “Luckily, Gauguin is not yet armed with machine guns and other dangerous war weapons”.
【1】It is widely accepted by people that cut off his ear.
A.Hans Kaufmann B.Gauguin C.Rachel D.Van Gogh himself
【2】Which statement is WRONG according to the passage ?
A.Van Gogh is a Dutch painter
B.Gauguin didn’t use a machine gun to cut off Van Gogh’s ear
C.Theo is van Gogh’s brother
D.Van Gogh had slept for a long time after his ear was cut off
【3】We can infer from the passage that ______________.
A.Van Gogh cut off his own ears.
B.It’s not possible Gauguin who cut off Van Gogh’s ear
C.Kaufmann and Wildegans wrote the book called In Van Gogh’s Ear
D.Van Gogh never dropped a hint about his ear
【4】what does last sentence mean in Van Gogh’s letter to his brother?
A.Gauguin wanted to kill him
B.He was lucky not to be killed by Gauguin
C.He hated Gauguin
D.He wanted to tell his brother it was who cut off his ear
【5】What’s the best title of the passage?
A.Who cut off Van Gogh’s ear?
B.The introduction of Van Gogh
C.A new book titled In Van Gogh’s Ear
D.A Swordsman

【答案】
【1】D
【2】D
【3】C
【4】B
【5】A
【解析】
本文是说明文,主要介绍了一个历史事件——梵高的耳朵究竟是谁割掉的。人们普遍认为1888年,文森特·梵高在与法国艺术家保罗·高更打架后割掉了自己的耳朵。但是一本名为《梵高的耳朵》的新书认为是高更割掉了这位荷兰画家的耳朵。
【1】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的TRADITIONAL belief has always had it that a not-so-clear-thinking---Vincent Van Gogh cut off his own ear after a fight with the French artist Paul Gauguin in 1888.可知,传统观念一直认为,1888年,文森特·梵高在与法国艺术家保罗·高更打架后割掉了自己的耳朵。故选D。
【2】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的Then, doing what any person who had just lost an ear might do, he went home to take a nap.然后,像任何一个刚刚失去一只耳朵的人一样,他回家打了个盹。可知,选项D“梵高的耳朵被割掉后,他睡了很长一段时间”是错误的,故选D。
【3】
推理判断题。根据第二段的But a new book titled In Van Gogh’s Ear argues that it was Gauguin who cut off the Dutch painter’s ear. Authors Hans Kaufmann and Rita Wildegans explained inconsistencies(矛盾) in Gauguin’s description of the event and his ability as an expert swordsman(剑客). 可知,但是一本名为《梵高的耳朵》的新书认为是高更割掉了这位荷兰画家的耳朵。作者汉斯·考夫曼和丽塔解释了高更对事件的描述中的不一致性以及他作为一名专业剑客的能力,因此可知,汉斯·考夫曼和丽塔共同写了一本书叫《梵高的耳朵》,故选C。
【4】
词句猜测题。根据文章最后一句Luckily, Gauguin is not yet armed with machine guns and other dangerous war weapons.可知,幸运的是,高更还没有配备机关枪和其他危险的战争武器。由于高更没有武器,自然是杀不了梵高,因此这句话的意思是很幸运他没有被高更杀死,故选B。
【5】
主旨大意题。通读全文,特别是根据第一段中的TRADITIONAL belief has always had it that a not-so-clear-thinking---Vincent Van Gogh cut off his own ear after a fight with the French artist Paul Gauguin in 1888(传统观念一直认为,1888年,文森特·梵高在与法国艺术家保罗·高更打架后割掉了自己的耳朵)及第二段中的“But a new book titled In Van Gogh’s Ear argues that it was Gauguin who cut off the Dutch painter’s ear.”(但是一本名为《梵高的耳朵》的新书认为是高更割掉了这位荷兰画家的耳朵)可知,这篇文章主要讲的是一个历史事件——梵高的耳朵究竟是谁割掉的,故选A。

Commencement (毕业典礼)is a time for idealism.
But economic reality is cruel everywhere; especially for new college graduates. They have been told repeatedly that a college degree is an open sesame (芝麻) to the global economy. But that’s not necessarily so, according to new research by two economists at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Frank Levy and Peter Temin.
It is true that people with college degrees make more money than people without degrees. The gap has narrowed somewhat in recent years, which is disturbing. But the earning power of college graduates still far outpaces that of less-educated workers.
The bad news, though, is that a college degree does not ensure a bigger share of the economic pie for many graduates. In recent decades Mr. Levy and Mr. Temin show, only college-educated women have seen their income grow in line with economy wide gains in productivity. The earnings of male college graduates have failed to keep pace with productivity gains.
Instead, a huge share of productivity growth, which expands the nation’s total income, is going to Americans on the top of the income scale. In 2005, the latest year with available data, the top 1 percent of Americans--whose average annual income was $1.1 million--took in 21.8 percent of the nation’s income, their largest share since 1929.
Administration officials, and other politicians and economists, often, believe that income inequality reflects an education gap. But Mr. Levy and Mr. Temin show that in the case of men, the average bachelor’s degree is not enough to catch the rising tide of the global economy.
They argue that the real reason that inequality is worsening is the lack of strong policies that broadly distribute economic gains. In the past, for example, a more progressive income tax and unions promote equality. Positive measures have also helped and probably accounts, in part, for the pay growth of college-educated women. But such measures have been eroding and new ones have not yet emerged, making the income gap even greater.
Mr. Levy and Mr. Temin conclude that only a new government policy can restore general prosperity. That’s a challenge to the nation’s leaders and today’s graduates. America needs them to contribute to the development of the nation in a global economy.
【1】The passage is mainly about that ________.
A.there is a big income gap between female and male college graduates in America
B.college graduates find it hard to find an idea job after graduation in America
C.college degrees are losing value in America
D.research shows that American government should take measures to ensure income equality for college graduates
【2】What is the main idea of Paragraph 5?
A.Much of the total income of America has been gained by a few very rich people.
B.The whole nation has enjoyed a big income growth with the growth of productivity.
C.A small part of people in America can have income increase.
D.Upper class Americans contribute most to productivity growth.
【3】The underlined word “eroding” in Paragraph 7 probably means ________.
A.being gradually destroyed by wind or rain B.gradually not suitable
C.gradually disappearing D.gradually reducing power
【4】We can infer from the passage that _____.
A.female college graduates have higher income than male ones
B.income tax can guarantee income equality
C.female college graduates have benefited from some governmental measures to ensure their income growth
D.new measures and policies have been taken to promote income equality
【5】From the passage, some economists believe that the worsening income inequality is caused by ______.
A.lack of proper governmental policies B.lower college degree of college graduates
C.gender discrimination D.underdevelopment of economy and productivity

【答案】
【1】D
【2】A
【3】D
【4】C
【5】A
【解析】
这是一篇说明文。本文讲述了由于政府的政策监管不利造成了收入不均,拥有大学学历的人与那些没有学位的人之间的收入差距在逐渐缩小,男性大学毕业生的收入没有跟上经济的发展。相比较而言,女大学毕业生受益于政府的一些措施,以确保她们的收入增长,但是财富中的很大一部分依然被一些非常富有的人获得。
【1】
主旨大意题。综观全文以及最后一段Mr. Levy and Mr. Temin conclude that only a new government policy can restore general prosperity. 可知,本文讲述了在美国拥有大学学历的人比那些没有学位的人能挣更多的钱,然而研究发现最近几年他们之间的收入差距在逐渐缩小,男性大学毕业生的收入没有跟上经济的发展。相比较而言,女大学毕业生受益于政府的一些措施,以确保她们的收入增长,但是财富中的很大一部分依然被一些非常富有的人获得,这是由于政府的政策监管不利造成的收入不均。即美国政府应该采取措施,确保大学毕业生有平等的收入。故选D项。
【2】
段落大意题。根据第五段的“Instead, a huge share of productivity growth, which expands the nation’s total income, is going to Americans on the top of the income scale. In 2005, the latest year with available data, the top 1 percent of Americans--whose average annual income was $1.1 million--took in 21.8 percent of the nation’s income, their largest share since 1929.”可知,相反,生产力增长的巨大份额,扩大了国家的总收入,它们流向了美国富人群体。2005年获得的最新数据显示,美国最富有的1%群体(平均年收入为110万美元)占据美国总收入的21.8%,这是自1929年以来的最大占比。由此可知,第5段主要讲的是美国的总收入中有很大一部分被一些非常富有的人获得。故选A项。
【3】
词义猜测题。根据第七段的“They argue that the real reason that inequality is worsening is the lack of strong policies that broadly distribute economic gains. In the past, for example, a more progressive income tax and unions promote equality. Positive measures have also helped and probably accounts, in part, for the pay growth of college-educated women.”可知,他们认为收入不平等加剧的真正原因是缺乏强有力的政策来广泛分配经济收益。例如,在过去有更先进的收入所得税和工会促进平等。积极的措施也有助于并且可能在一定程度上解释了受过大学教育的妇女的薪资增长。but表示转折关系,其后的内容“new ones have not yet emerged, making the income gap even greater”是在说新的措施尚未出现,导致了收入差距更大。因此,可推知“such measures have been eroding ”是在说前文提到的措施在不断地失去作用,即划线词的含义是“逐渐降低效力”。故选D项。
【4】
推理判断题。根据第四段的“only college-educated women have seen their income grow in line with economy wide gains in productivity. ”可知,只有受过大学教育的女性才看到其收入增长与经济范围内生产率的提高相一致。根据第七段的“Positive measures have also helped and probably accounts, in part, for the pay growth of college-educated women.”可知,积极的措施也有助于并且可能在一定程度上解释了受过大学教育的妇女的薪资增长。由此可推出,女大学毕业生受益于政府的一些措施,这些措施确保她们的收入增长。故选C项。
【5】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段的“They argue that the real reason that inequality is worsening is the lack of strong policies that broadly distribute economic gains.”可知,他们认为,不平等加剧的真正原因是缺乏强有力的广泛分配经济收益的政策。即一些经济学家认为,收入不平等加剧是由于缺乏适当的政府政策引起的。故选A项。

阅读下面短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
The Yosufs' house is unlike any other house. In the sitting room, instead of a television there is a blackboard on the wall. For two hours every day Mr Yosuf writes complex mathematical problems on the board. His daughter, Zuleika, copies them into an exercise book and solves them.
Zuleika is special. She's five years old, but, instead of watching cartoons, or playing computer games, her favorite pastimes(消遣) are solving problems and reading books. She already spends hours every day in a university library. Next year, Zuleika will become Britain's youngest "A" level student.
Not surprisingly, the Yosufs are a very clever family. Zuleika's two sisters and brother, aged 16, 14 and 12 are also good at maths and are already at university. Her father, who specializes in maths research, has taught them all. "Zuleika is very competitive, " says her father, "She sees her brother and sisters working every day and she can't wait to catch up with them. I remember teaching the others maths when they were eight. Zuleika solves the same problems now, although she took up maths much earlier. We could see she was interested in numbers at a much younger age.
So what is the secret of their success? When their first child arrived, Mr Yosuf and his wife made up their minds to teach all of their children at home. They say that home teaching combined with love and understanding has helped their children to succeed. "We'll be patient and supportive, and they take pride in what they do, " says Mr Yosuf. "Maybe Zuleika has a natural talent for maths, but I believe given the right surroundings, any child could do well."
One thing all child prodigies(神童) have in common is a complete love of their subject. They spend many more hours working at it than the average child, and this extra effort is reflected in their achievements. It is not necessary to be extremely talented to be a child prodigy, but you do have to have a lot of motivation.
【1】What does Mr. Yosuf use the blackboard for? (No more than 15 words)
【2】What is the main idea of Paragraph 2? (No more than 10 words)
【3】What does the underlined word "surroundings" in paragraph 4 probably mean? (1 word)
【4】What do all child prodigies have in common according to the text? (No more than 10 words)
【5】What do you think of studying at home? Give your reasons. (No more than 20 words)

【答案】
【1】For two hours every day Mr Yosuf writes complex mathematical problems on the board.
【2】Zuleika is special.
【3】backgrounds /environments
【4】They all have a complete love of their subject.
【5】I think it’s not good because we can’t communicate or make friends with other students studying in school. / I think it’s good because we can have more time to stay together with our family.
【解析】
这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Mr Yosuf和妻子在家中教育所有的孩子,他们将家庭教学与爱心和理解相结合,来促使孩子取得成功。在Mr Yosuf 看来,在合适的环境下,任何孩子都能取得成功。
【1】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“For two hours every day Mr Yosuf writes complex mathematical problems on the board.”可知,Mr Yosuf将黑板用于写下复杂的数学问题,然后让女儿作答。因此可以用这句话来回答问题。故答案为:For two hours every day Mr Yosuf writes complex mathematical problems on the board.
【2】
主旨大意题。第二段的段首句“Zuleika is special.”是该段的主题句,后文的内容具体在解释Zuleika在哪些方面不同于其他人。因此这句话可以作为第二段的段落大意。故答案为:Zuleika is special.
【3】
词义猜测题。根据倒数第二段中的“So what is the secret of their success? When their first child arrived, Mr Yosuf and his wife made up their minds to teach all of their children at home. They say that home teaching combined with love and understanding has helped their children to succeed. “We’ll be patient and supportive, and they take pride in what they do, ” says Mr Yosuf.(那么他们成功的秘诀是什么?当他们的第一个孩子出生时,Mr Yosuf和他的妻子下定决心要在家中教所有的孩子。他们说,将家庭教学与爱心和理解相结合,有助于他们的孩子取得成功。Mr Yosuf说:“我们将充满耐心和支持孩子们,孩子们对自己所做的事情感到自豪”。 由此可知,他们一家提供给孩子的是良好的家庭环境。因此在Mr Yosuf 看来,也许Zuleika具有天生的数学天赋,但他相信,在合适的“环境”下,任何孩子都能做得很好。即划线词意为“背景,环境”,可以使用词语backgrounds /environments。故答案为:backgrounds /environments.
【4】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“One thing all child prodigies have in common is a complete love of their subject.”可知,所有神童都有一个共同点,就是对某个学科的热爱。因此调整一下这句话即可回答问题,即:They all have a complete love of their subject. 故答案为:They all have a complete love of their subject.
【5】
开放式题,结合个人实际回答,言之成理即可。如:I think it’s not good because we can’t communicate or make friends with other students studying in school. / I think it’s good because we can have more time to stay together with our family.

你是天津津华中学高二学生李津,你看到校园网英文版正在招聘一名体育记者,你有意应 聘,请写一封应聘的邮件,其中应包括:
1) 表明自己感兴趣;
2) 说明自己的优势(3 点以上);
3) 自己的两种联系方式。 要求:文章不少于 100 字。
提示:校园网英文版 the English version of the school website
To whom it may concern,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours
Li jin

【答案】To whom it may concern,
I'm writing in response to the advertisement you placed on the Internet for the sports reporter for the English version of the campus network. I would very much like to apply for the position.
I'm Li Jin,a senior second student in Tianjin Jinhua Middle School. I do believe that I am qualified for the job. First of all, I am good at English.I won the first prize in our school English speech contest last year.Moreover,I like sports and I am captain of our school basketball team.I am very familiar with the athletes both at home and abroad.More importantly, I used to be a reporter in our junior school newspaper, so I am quite familiar with all aspects of this kind of job.
I would be grateful /appreciate it if you could take my application into account/consideration. My telephone number is 15333385392 , and you can also contact me by email 5166666@qq.com.
I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Jin
【解析】
本篇书面表达是一篇应用文,要求写一封应聘信。
这是一篇提纲类作文,我们需要用正确的英语把给出的要点表达出来。根据写作提要,你是天津津华中学高二学生李津,你看到校园网英文版正在招聘一名体育记者,你有意应 聘,请写一封应聘的邮件。动笔前,一定要认真分析要点,1) 表明自己感兴趣;2) 说明自己的优势(3 点以上);3) 自己的两种联系方式。不能遗漏要点。写作时注意准确运用时态,本文需要用一般现在时进行写作,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系,尽量使用自己熟悉的单词句式,同时也要注意使用高级词汇和高级句型使文章显得更有档次。
根据写作要点我们可以初步确定文章可能使用到的词汇和短语有:in response toapply for;be qualified for;be good at;be familiar with;take…into account/consideration等。
可以使用的衔接词:1.表文章结构顺序:First of all, Firstly/First, Secondly/Second… And then, Finally, In the end, At last, Above all。2.表并列补充关系:What is more, Besides, Moreover, Furthermore, In addition, as well as, not only…but (also) 。通过词汇铺垫,我们就很容易地行文了,文章写完之后要检查文中是否存在拼写或语法错误。

©2021-2022咋考网版权所有,考题永久免费